singaporeen
Robeco’s Privacy Statement

Privacy and Cookie policy

Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. in Rotterdam and/or its related, affiliated and subsidiary companies (hereinafter ‘Robeco’) is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Robeco’s address is Weena 850, 3014 DA Rotterdam, The Netherlands. We consider it important to ensure that we provide our services in a transparent, personal and reliable manner. Therefore, Robeco handles your personal data with care and ensures that your personal data is always processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We will not provide any personal data to any other parties without your consent, except if required to do so by law, a government body or a private party in connection with a lawsuit, court decision, investigation or similar proceedings.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy describes, among other matters, the processing objectives, the data categories, the use of cookies by Robeco and how you can exercise your rights with regard to your personal data.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be amended from time to time if new developments so require. Therefore, Robeco recommends that you consult the Privacy and Cookie Policy on this page regularly to stay informed of any changes. The date of the most recent amendment is stated in the Privacy and Cookie Policy. This Privacy and Cookie Policy was amended for the last time on 1 May 2018.

Robeco is committed to maintaining personal data in accordance with the requirement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (applicable in Hong Kong) and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (applicable in Singapore). Robeco will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is kept secure against unauthorized access, loss, disclosure and destruction.

The personal data we process if you visit our website
The majority of functions on Robeco’s websites can be accessed without registering your personal details, unless:

  1. you submit your personal details using a webform for downloading documents such as research reports, white papers etc. Your personal details will only be used to improve Robeco's service to you, and to provide you with the information you require. Robeco will not send your e-mail messages without first receiving your consent. Each e-mail messages includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail messages.

A number of other details will also be registered, including the type of connection, the browser you use, your device’s operating system, your country and the pages you visited on the website. Robeco only registers your IP-address for the technical operation. This is not personal data. This data is collected and only used by Robeco to harmonize the website to the wishes and preferences of its users as much as possible. By registering the most-visited pages, Robeco can adjust the navigation menu to suit your needs. This information can also be used to identify any technical or other problems.

The personal data we process if you are a client
If you are a client of Robeco, we will process your personal data on the basis of the agreement we have with you and also to comply with our legal obligations, including the obligation to identify our relations and those under tax law.

The personal data we will process includes your name, gender, postal address, email address, phone number, language preference and job title. We will not distribute this data to third parties, unless permitted by law and on the basis of a data processing agreement.

What happens to your personal data?
Your personal data will only be used to improve the services Robeco provides to you, and to give you the information you require. Every marketing email will include instructions on how to unsubscribe from these messages or change your preferences.

We have measures in place to guarantee that your data is kept up to date and processed safely.

We do not reuse data for purposes other than those stated.

Under certain conditions set out by law, we may disclose your information to third parties (for example, the European Anti-fraud Office, or national or international regulators) if this is necessary and proportionate for specified and lawful purposes.

Personal data retention period

Robeco will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it. If Robeco processes your personal data on the basis of a contract, that personal data will be deleted seven years after the termination of the contract.

If Robeco processes your personal data on the legal basis of consent, this personal data will be deleted 14 months after consent has been withdrawn.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, to correct this data if you feel that it is incomplete or incorrect, to object to the handling of your data and to have it deleted (if possible due to legal obligations).

Who can you contact?

If you have any questions about the information above, please contact Robeco:

If you have a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data, you can also contact the:

Dutch Data Protection Authority
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ The Hague
Telephone +31 (0)70 8888500

What are cookies?

Robeco's websites make use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer during a visit to our Robeco websites. Cookies can collect data that is linked to the use of our websites. This enables Robeco to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How does Robeco use cookies?

When you use Robeco’s websites, the cookie sends information back to us or to a third party on whose behalf we placed the cookie. Robeco uses cookies to analyze your visit to this site, to recognize returning visitors and learn which topics they are interested in, to share information via social media and to personalize the site and advertisements in line with your own preferences.

Types of cookies

Robeco uses (1) functional and (2) nonfunctional cookies.
(1) Functional cookies are those that Robeco places because they are necessary to ensure the functionality of its websites or services.
(2) Nonfunctional cookies are those that Robeco places, but that are not strictly necessary for the functionality of the Robeco websites. We use these nonfunctional cookies to collect information on your website usage and to remember the selections you make. This may include language preferences, web pages you have visited, or the duration of a user session. We would like to use these cookies to enhance your user experience on Robeco's websites. If you do not agree to the placement of cookies, they will be blocked.

Cookies can be subdivided into:
(a) session cookies: these can be used to track the web pages you visit and the options you use. A session cookie is only stored for the duration of your visit to the internet, i.e. during a single internet session. When you close your internet browser, this session ends and the cookie is deleted; and
(b) permanent cookies: these can be used for purposes such as to recognize you on a subsequent visit to a Robeco website or to remember your favorites on the Current Prices page. Permanent cookies are stored for longer than session cookies.

An overview of the nonfunctional cookies used by Robeco is available. The cookies placed on your computer or mobile device by this website will not be used for any purpose other those stated here.

Logo

Important Information

Warning/Important note: This website contains information which is only available to qualified investors as defined below. If you are not a qualified investor, please click “I Disagree” to leave the website.

By clicking on "I agree", I declare that: 

  • I am a qualified investor as defined under 1
  • I have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and Disclaimers as described under 2

1 - This website may only be accessed directly or indirectly by the following persons in Singapore:

1) “institutional investor” under section 304 of the Securities and Futures Act (Cap.289)(“SFA”), which means:
(i) the Government; (ii) a statutory board as may be prescribed by regulations made under section 341 of the SFA; (iii) an entity that is wholly and beneficially owned, whether directly or indirectly, by a central government of a country and whose principal activity is (A) to manage its own funds; (B) to manage the funds of the central government of that country (which may include the reserves of that central government and any pension or provident fund of that country); or (C) to manage the funds (which may include the reserves of that central government and any pension or provident fund of that country) of another entity that is wholly and beneficially owned, whether directly or indirectly, by the central government of that country; (iv) any entity (A) that is wholly and beneficially owned, whether directly or indirectly, by the central government of a country; and (B) whose funds are managed by an entity mentioned in sub-paragraph (iii); (v) a central bank in a jurisdiction other than Singapore; (vi) a central government in a country other than Singapore; (vii) an agency (of a central government in a country other than Singapore) that is incorporated or established in a country other than Singapore; (viii) a multilateral agency, international organisation or supranational agency as may be prescribed by regulations made under section 341 of the SFA; (ix) a bank that is licensed under the Banking Act (Cap.19); (x) a merchant bank that is approved as a financial institution under section 28 of the Monetary Authority of Singapore Act (Cap.186); (xi) a finance company that is licensed under the Finance Companies Act (Cap.108); (xii) a company or co-operative society that is licensed under the Insurance Act (Cap.142) to carry on insurance business in Singapore; (xiii) a company licensed under the Trust Companies Act (Cap.336); (xiv) a holder of a capital markets services licence; (xv) an approved exchange; (xvi) a recognised market operator; (xvii) an approved clearing house; (xviii) a recognised clearing house; (xix) a licensed trade repository; (xx) a licensed foreign trade repository; (xxi) an approved holding company; (xxii) a Depository as defined in section 81SF of the SFA; (xxiii) an entity or a trust formed or incorporated in a jurisdiction other than Singapore, which is regulated for the carrying on of any financial activity in that jurisdiction by a public authority of that jurisdiction that exercises a function that corresponds to a regulatory function of the Authority under this Act, the Banking Act (Cap.19), the Finance Companies Act (Cap.108), the Monetary Authority of Singapore Act (Cap.186), the Insurance Act (Cap.142), the Trust Companies Act (Cap.336) or such other Act as may be prescribed by regulations made under section 341 of the SFA; (xxiv) a pension fund, or collective investment scheme, whether constituted in Singapore or elsewhere; (xxv) a person (other than an individual) who carries on the business of dealing in bonds with accredited investors or expert investors; (xxvi) the trustee of such trust as the Authority may prescribe, when acting in that capacity; or; (xxvii) such other person as the Authority may prescribe.

2) “relevant person” under section 305(1) of the SFA, which means:
(i) An accredited investor; (ii) a corporation the sole business of which is to hold investments and the entire share capital of which is owned by one or more individuals, each of whom is an accredited investor; (iii) a trustee of a trust the sole purpose of which is to hold investments and each beneficiary of which is an individual who is an accredited investor; (iv) an officer or equivalent person of the person making the offer (such person being an entity) or a spouse, parent, brother, sister, son or daughter of that officer or equivalent person; or (v) a spouse, parent, brother, sister, son or daughter of the person making the offer (such person being an individual).

3) any person who acquires the units [in a collective investment scheme] as principal if the offer is on terms that the units may only be required at a consideration of not less than $200,000 (or its equivalent in a foreign currency) for each transaction, whether such amount is to be paid for in cash or by exchange of units in a collective investment scheme, securities, securities-based derivatives contracts or other assets, and if the following condition is satisfied: (i) the offer is not accompanied by an advertisement making an offer or calling attention to the offer or intended offer; (ii) no selling or promotional expenses are paid or incurred in connection with the offer other than those incurred for administrative or professional services, or by way of commission or fee for services rendered by any of the persons specified in section 302B(1)(d)(i) to (vi) of the SFA; and (iii) no prospectus in respect of the offer has been registered by the Authority or, where a prospectus has been registered (A) the prospectus has eAccxpired pursuant to section 299 of the SFA; or (B) the person making the offer has before making the offer 1. informed the Authority by notice in writing of its intent to make the offer in reliance on the exemption under this subsection; and 2. taken reasonable steps to inform in writing the person to whom the offer is made that the offer is made in reliance on the exemption under this subsection.

4) Or otherwise pursuant to, and in accordance with the conditions of, any other applicable provision of the SFA.

If you are not any of the types of persons described above, you are not authorized to enter this website and you should leave this website immediately.

2 Terms and Conditions
You acknowledge that you have read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) prior to accessing the website located at www.robeco.com/sg (“Website”) and you agree to be bound by the Terms.  If you do not agree to all of the Terms, you are not an authorised user and you should not use the Website. The Website is owned by Robeco Singapore Private Limited (company registration number: UEN. 201541306Z), which is licensed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (“MAS”) pursuant to the Securities and Futures Act (Cap.289) (“SFA”) of Singapore, and is managed by Robeco Singapore Private Limited and/or its affiliates (collectively, as “Robeco”). The Website is intended for and should be accessed by institutional investors or accredited investors (as defined under Section 4A of the SFA) of Singapore.  The Website is not directed to, or intended for distribution to or use by, any person or entity who is a citizen or resident of or located in any locality, state, country or other jurisdiction where such distribution, publication, availability or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would subject the Robeco to any registration or licensing requirement within such jurisdiction.  It is your responsibility to observe all applicable laws, rules and regulations of any relevant jurisdiction. The content contained in the Website is owned by Robeco and/or its information providers and is protected by applicable copyrights, trademarks, service marks, and/or other intellectual property rights.  You may not copy, distribute, modify, post, frame or link the Website, including any text, graphics, video, audio, software code, user interface, design or logos.  You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost, or use the content of the Website for public or commercial use, including all text, images, audio and/or video.  Robeco may terminate your access to the Website for any reason, without prior notice. Neither Robeco, nor any of its associates, nor any director, officer or employee accepts any liability whatsoever for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the access of the Website.  You agree to indemnity and hold Robeco, its associates, directors, officers or employees harmless against any and all claims, losses, liability, costs and expenses arising from your use of the Website due to violation of the Terms. Robeco reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove any parts of the Terms at any time and for any reason.  The Terms shall deemed to be effective immediately upon posting. The Terms shall be governed by, and shall be construed in accordance with, the law of Singapore.

Disclaimers
The Website has not been reviewed by the MAS. Accordingly, the Website may not be accessed directly or indirectly to persons in Singapore other than (i) to an institutional investor under Section 304 of the SFA, (ii) to a relevant person pursuant to Section 305(1), or any person pursuant to Section 305(2), and in accordance with the conditions specified in Section 305, of the SFA, or (iii) otherwise pursuant to, and in accordance with the conditions of, any other applicable provision of the SFA. 

Nothing in the Website constitutes tax, accounting, regulatory, legal or investment advice.  The Website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or an invitation to buy any securities or products, nor as investment advice or recommendation or for the purpose of soliciting any action in relation to Robeco’s businesses, or solicitation by anyone in any jurisdiction in which such an offer or solicitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such an offer and solicitation. Any reproduction or distribution of information from the Website, in whole or in part, or the disclosure of its contents, without the prior written consent of Robeco, is prohibited.  By accessing to the Website, you agree to the foregoing.  

The funds referred to in the Website are for information only.  It is not a recommendation or investment advice, nor does it mean the funds is suitable for all investors.  The contents of the website is not reviewed by the MAS.  Any decision to participate in the funds should be made only after reviewing the sections regarding investment considerations, conflicts of interest, risk factors and the relevant Singapore selling restrictions.  You should consult your professional adviser if you are in doubt about the stringent restrictions applicable to the use of the Website, regulatory status of the funds, applicable regulatory protection, associated risks and suitability of the funds to your objectives.

Any decisions made based on the information contained in the Website are the sole responsibility of yours.  Any investments made or to be made shall be with your independent analyses based on your financial situation and objectives.  The investments and strategies contained in the Website may not be suitable for all investors and are not guaranteed by Robeco.  

Investment involves risks and may lose value.  Historical returns are provided for illustrative purposes only and do not necessarily reflect Robeco’s expectations for the future.  The value of your investments may fluctuate.  Past performance is no indication of current or future performance.  The Website may contain projections or other forward looking statements regarding future events or future financial performance of countries, markets or companies and such projection or forecast is not indicative of the future.  The information contained in the Website, including any data, projections and underlying assumptions are based upon certain assumptions, management forecasts and analysis of information available on an “as is” basis and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, and reflects prevailing conditions and Robeco’s views as of the date published or indicated, and maybe superseded by subsequent events or for other reasons.  The information contained in the Website are accordingly subject to change at any time without notice and Robeco are under no obligation to notify you of any of these changes.  Robeco expressly disclaims all liability for errors and omissions in the information presented in the Website and for the use or interpretation by others of information contained in the Website.

Robeco Singapore Private Limited holds a capital markets services licence for fund management issued by the MAS and is subject to certain clientele restrictions under such licence.  An investment will involve a high degree of risk, and you should consider carefully whether an investment is suitable for you.

I Disagree